UT Rio Grande Valley built up its lead in the second and fourth quarters to beat UTSA 60-60 in women’s basketball on Monday, Nov. 30, 2020, at the Convocation Center.
Adryana Quezada led UTSA with 13 points and Yuliyana Valcheva had 12.
Amara Graham led UT Rio Grande Valley with 26 on 10-of-18 shooting.
UT Rio Grande Valley outscored UTSA 19-10 in the second quarter and 18-13 in the fourth quarter.
Former local high school players Sydney Cajero from Steele and Tiffany McGarity from Judson scored 4 points each for UT Rio Grande Valley.
UTSA (1-1) plays its next game on the road Thursday across town at Incarnate Word.
Fri Dec 11 – at Lubbock Christian – at Lubbock
Sat Dec 12 – at Lubbock Christian – at Lubbock
Fri Dec 18 – vs. Texas Women’s – at St. Mary’s – 5 p.m.
Sat Dec 19 – vs. Texas Women’s – at St. Mary’s – 3 p.m.
JANUARY
Sat Jan 2 – at A&M-Commerce – at Commerce – 2 p.m.
Sun Jan 3 – at A&M-Commerce – at Commerce – 2 p.m.
Thu Jan 14 – at A&M-Kingsville – at Kingsville
Sat Jan 16 – vs. A&M-Kingsville – at St. Mary’s – 3 p.m.
Thu Jan 21 – vs. Angelo State – at St. Mary’s – 5 p.m.
Sat Jan 23 – vs. Angelo State – at St. Mary’s – 3 p.m.
Wed Jan 27 – at UT-Tyler – at Tyler
Sat Jan 30 – vs. UT-Tyler – at St. Mary’s – 3 p.m.
FEBRUARY
Thu Feb 4 – vs. A&M-International – at St. Mary’s – 5 p.m.
Sat Feb 6 – at A&M-International – at Laredo
Fri Feb 12 – vs. Cameron – at St. Mary’s – 5 p.m.
Sat Feb 13 – vs. Cameron – at St. Mary’s – 3 p.m.
Thu Feb 18 – vs. St. Edward’s – at St. Mary’s 5 p.m.
Sat Feb 20 – at St. Edward’s – at Austin
Fri Feb 26 – at Oklahoma Christian – at Oklahoma City
Sat Feb 27 – at Oklahoma Christian – at Oklahoma City
Fri Dec 11 – at Lubbock Christian – at Lubbock
Sat Dec 12 – at Lubbock Christian – at Lubbock
Fri Dec 18 – vs. Dallas Baptist – at St. Mary’s – 7:30 p.m.
Sat Dec 19 – vs. Dallas Baptist – at St. Mary’s – 5:30 p.m.
JANUARY
Sat Jan 2 – at A&M-Commerce – at Commerce – 4 p.m.
Sun Jan 4 – at A&M-Commerce – at Commerce – 4 p.m.
Thu Jan 14 – at A&M-Kingsville – at Kingsville
Sat Jan 16 – vs. A&M-Kingsville – at St. Mary’s – 5:30 p.m.
Thu Jan 21 – vs. Angelo State – at St. Mary’s – 7:30 p.m.
Sat Jan 23 – vs. Angelo State – at St. Mary’s – 5:30 p.m.
Wed Jan 27 – at UT-Tyler – at Tyler
Sat Jan 30 – vs. UT-Tyler – at St. Mary’s – 5:30 p.m.
FEBRUARY
Thu Feb 4 – vs. A&M-International – at St. Mary’s – 7:30 p.m.
Sat Feb 6 – at A&M-International – at Laredo
Fri Feb 12 – vs. Cameron – at St. Mary’s – 7:30 p.m.
Sat Feb 13 – vs. Cameron – at St. Mary’s – 5:30 p.m.
Thu Feb 18 – vs. St. Edward’s – at St. Mary’s – 7:30 p.m.
Sat Feb 20 – at St. Edward’s – at Austin –
Fri Feb 26 – at Oklahoma Christian – at Oklahoma City
Sat Feb 27 – at Oklahoma Christian – at Oklahoma City
Wed Nov 25 – at TCU – at Fort Worth – 1 p.m.
Sat Nov 28 – at UTEP – at El Paso – 2 p.m.
DECEMBER
Thu Dec 3 – vs. UTSA – at UIW – 7 p.m.
Sat Dec 5 – vs. Sul Ross – at UIW – 2 p.m.
Wed Dec 9 – vs. Texas State – at UIW – 7 p.m.
Sun Dec 13 – at UTSA – at UTSA – 2 p.m.
Wed Dec 16 – vs LeTourneau – at UIW – 6:30 p.m.
Mon Dec 21 – at UT-Rio Grande Valley – at Edinburg – 3 p.m.
Tue Dec 29 – at Texas Tech – at Lubbock – 1 p.m.
JANUARY
Wed Jan 6 – vs. Northwestern State – at UIW – 6:30 p.m.
Sat Jan 9 – at New Orleans – at New Orleans – 3 p.m.
Wed Jan 13 – at McNeese – at Lake Charles, La. – 6:30 p.m.
Sat Jan 16 – vs. Stephen F. Austin – at UIW – 3 p.m.
Wed Jan 20 – vs. Lamar – at UIW – 6:30 p.m.
Sat Jan 23 – vs. A&M-Corpus Christi – at UIW – 3 p.m.
Wed Jan 27 – at Houston Baptist – at Houston – 6:30 p.m.
Sat Jan 30 – vs. Abilene Christian – at UIW – 3 p.m.
FEBRUARY
Sat Feb 6 – at A&M-Corpus Christi – at Corpus Christi – 1 p.m.
Wed Feb 10 – at Northwestern State – at Natchitoches, La. – 6:30 p.m.
Sat Feb 13 – vs. New Orleans – at UIW – 3 p.m.
Wed Feb 17 – vs. McNeese – at UIW – 6:30 p.m.
Sat Feb 20 – at Stephen F. Austin – at Nacogdoches – 2 p.m.
Wed Feb 24 – at Lamar – at Beaumont – 7 p.m.
MARCH
Wed Mar 3 – vs. Houston Baptist – at UIW –
Sat Mar 6 – at Abilene Christian – at Abilene – 1 p.m.
Fri Nov 27 – vs. Rice – at UIW
Sun Nov 29 – vs. Our Lady of the Lake – at UIW
DECEMBER
Wed Dec 2 – at Wyoming – at Laramie, Wyoming
Sat Dec 5 – at Texas State – at San Marcos
Sat Dec 12 – vs. Grambling State – at UIW
Mon Dec 14 – vs. UT-Rio Grande Valley – at UIW
Mon Dec 21 – at Rice – at Houston
Mon Dec 29 – at Texas Tech – at Lubbock
Thu Dec 31 – vs. McMurry – at UIW
JANUARY
Fri Jan 1 – vs. McMurry – at UIW
Wed Jan 6 – at Northwestern State – at Natchitoches, La.
Sat Jan 9 – at New Orleans – at New Orleans
Wed Jan 13 – vs. McNeese – at UIW
Sat Jan 16 – vs. Stephen F. Austin – at UIW
Wed Jan 20 – at Lamar – at Beaumont
Sat Jan 23 – vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi – at UIW
Wed Jan 27 – vs. Houston Baptist – at UIW
Sat Jan 30 – vs. Abilene Christian – at UIW
FEBRUARY
Sat Feb. 6 – at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi – at Corpus Christi
Wed Feb. 10 – vs. Northwestern State – at UIW
Sat Feb. 13 – vs. New Orleans – at UIW
Wed Feb. 17 – at McNeese – at Lake Charles, La.
Sat Feb. 20 – at Stephen F. Austin – at Nacogdoches
Wed Feb. 24 – vs. Lamar – at UIW
Wed March 3 – at Houston Baptist – at Houston
Sat March 6 – at Abilene Christian – at Abilene
Wed. Nov. 25 – vs. Sul Ross State – at UTSA – 2 p.m.
Mon. Nov. 30 – vs. UT-Rio Grande Valley – at UTSA – 7 p.m.
DECEMBER
Thur. Dec. 3 – at Incarnate Word – at Incarnate Word – 7 p.m.
Sun. Dec. 13 – vs. Incarnate Word – at UTSA – 2 p.m.
Tue. Dec. 15 – vs. Northwestern State – at UTSA – 7 p.m.
Fri. Dec. 18 – at Sam Houston State – at Huntsville, 6:30 p.m.
JANUARY
Fri. Jan. 1 – vs. Rice – at UTSA – 2 p.m.
Sat. Jan. 2 – vs. Rice – at UTSA – 1 p.m.
Fri. Jan. 8 – at North Texas – Denton – 6:30 p.m.
Sat. Jan. 9 – at North Texas – Denton – 3:30 p.m.
Fri. Jan. 15 – vs. Louisiana Tech – at UTSA – 6 p.m.
Sat. Jan. 16 – vs. Louisiana Tech – at UTSA – 4 p.m.
Fri. Jan. 22 – at Southern Miss – at Hattiesburg, Miss. – 6 p.m.
Sat. Jan. 23 – at Southern Miss – at Hattiesburg, Miss. – 4 p.m.
Thur. Jan. 28 – at UTEP – at El Paso – 7 p.m.
Sat. Jan. 30 – vs. UTEP – at UTSA 1 p.m.
FEBRUARY
Fri. Feb. 5 – vs. Florida International – at UTSA – 6 p.m.
Sat. Feb. 6 – vs. Florida International – at UTSA – 4 p.m.
Fri. Feb. 12 – at Florida Atlantic – at Boca Raton, Fla. – 4 p.m.
Sat. Feb. 13 – at Florida Atlantic – at Boca Raton, Fla. – 1 p.m.
Fri. Feb. 19 – vs. Charlotte – at UTSA – 6 p.m.
Sat. Feb. 20 – vs. Charlotte – at UTSA – 4 p.m.
Fri. Feb. 26 – at UAB – at Birmingham, Ala. – 2 p.m.
Sat. Feb. 27 – at UAB – at Birmingham, Ala. – 2 p.m.
MARCH
Wed. March 10 – Saturday, March 13 – at Conference USA tournament, Frisco, Texas