UTSA, UIW, St. Mary’s, OLLU, Trinity basketball schedule for January

SUNDAY, JAN. 1, 2023
– St. Mary’s men’s basketball vs. A&M-International, Greehey Arena, 3 p.m. LSC
– St. Mary’s women’s basketball vs. A&M-International, Greehey Arena, 1 p.m. LSC
– OLLU men’s basketball vs. North American, OLLU Mabee Gymnasium, noon

MONDAY, JAN. 2, 2023
– Trinity men’s basketball vs. Colorado College, Calgaard Gym, 4 p.m.
– Trinity women’s basketball vs. Colorado College, Calgaard Gym, 2 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 4, 2023
– Incarnate Word men’s basketball at A&M-Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN+)
– Incarnate Word women’s basketball at A&M-Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, 5 p.m.

THURSDAY, JAN. 5, 2023
– UTSA men’s basketball vs. Middle Tennessee, Convocation Center, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)
– UTSA women’s basketball at Middle Tennessee, Murfreesboro TN, 6 p.m.
– St. Mary’s men’s basketball at Dallas Baptist, Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
– St. Mary’s women’s basketball at Texas Women’s, Denton, 5:30 p.m.
– OLLU men’s basketball at Paul Quinn, Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
– OLLU women’s basketball at Paul Quinn, Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JAN. 6, 2023
– Trinity men’s basketball at Dallas, Irving, 7:30 p.m.
– Trinity women’s basketball at Dallas, Irving, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JAN. 7, 2023
– UTSA men’s basketball vs. Western Kentucky, Convocation Center, 3 p.m. (Stadium)
– UTSA women’s basketball at Western Kentucky, Bowling Green KY, 1 p.m.
– Incarnate Word men’s basketball vs. A&M-Corpus Christi, McDermott Center, 4 p.m. (ESPN+)
– Incarnate Word women’s basketball vs. A&M-Corpus Christi, McDermott Center, 2 p.m. (ESPN+)
– St. Mary’s men’s basketball at UT-Tyler, Tyler, 3 p.m.
– St. Mary’s women’s basketball at UT-Tyler, Tyler, 1 p.m.
– Trinity men’s basketball at Austin College, Sherman, 6 p.m.
– Trinity men’s basketball at Austin College, Sherman, 4 p.m.
– OLLU men’s basketball at A&M-Texarkana, Texarkana, 4 p.m.
– OLLU women’s basketball at A&M-Texarkana, Texarkana, 2 p.m.

TUESDAY, JAN. 10, 2023
– OLLU men’s basketball vs. Huston-Tillotson, Mabee Gymnasium, 7:30 p.m.
– OLLU women’s basketball vs. Huston-Tillotson, Mabee Gymnasium, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 11, 2023
– UTSA men’s basketball at UTEP, El Paso, 8 p.m. (ESPN+)
– UTSA women’s basketball vs. UTEP, Convocation Center, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, JAN. 12, 2023
– Incarnate Word men’s basketball vs. New Orleans, McDermott Center, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN+)
– Incarnate Word women’s basketball vs. New Orleans, McDermott Center, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN+)
– St. Mary’s men’s basketball at Arkansas-Fort Smith, Fort Smith AR, 7:30 p.m.
– St. Mary’s women’s basketball at Arkansas-Fort Smith, Fort Smith AR, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JAN. 13, 2023
– Trinity men’s basketball at Texas Lutheran, Seguin, 7:30 p.m.
– Trinity women’s basketball at Texas Lutheran, Seguin, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JAN. 14, 2023
– UTSA men’s basketball at Charlotte, Charlotte N.C., 1 p.m. (ESPN+)
– UTSA women’s basketball vs. Charlotte, Convocation Center, 2 p.m. (ESPN+)
– Incarnate Word men’s basketball vs. SE Lousiana, McDermott Center, 4 p.m. (ESPN+)
– St. Mary’s men’s basketball at Oklahoma Christian, Oklahoma City OK, 3 p.m.
– St. Mary’s women’s basketball at Oklahoma Christian, Oklahoma City OK, 1 p.m.
– Trinity men’s basketball at Southwestern, Georgetown, 6 p.m.
– Trinity women’s basketball at Southwestern, Georgetown, 4 p.m.
– OLLU men’s basketball at Southwest, Hobbs NM, 5 p.m.
– OLLU women’s basketball at Southwest, Hobbs NM, 3 p.m.

MONDAY, JAN. 16, 2023
– UTSA men’s basketball vs. Rice, Convocation Center, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)
– UTSA women’s basketball at Rice, Houston, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, JAN. 19, 2023
– UTSA men’s basketball vs. Florida Atlantic, Convocation Center, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)
– UTSA women’s basketball at Florida Atlantic, Boca Raton FL, 7 p.m.
– Incarnate Word men’s basketball at Houston Christian, Houston, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)
– Incarnate Word women’s basketball at Houston Christian, Houston, 5 p.m.
– St. Mary’s men’s basketball vs. Angelo State, Greehey Arena, 7:30 p.m.
– St. Mary’s women’s basketball vs. Angelo State, Greehey Arena, 5:30 p.m.
– OLLU men’s basketball at LSU-Shreveport, Shreveport LA, 7:30 p.m.
– OLLU women’s basketball at LSU-Shreveport, Shreveport LA, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JAN. 20, 2023
– Trinity men’s basketball vs. Centenary, Calgaard Gym, 7:30 p.m.
– Trinity women’s basketball vs. Centenary, Calgaard Gym, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JAN. 21, 2023
– UTSA men’s basketball vs. Florida International, Convocation Center, 3 p.m. (ESPN+)
– UTSA women’s basketball at Florida International, Miami, 1 p.m.
– Incarnate Word men’s basketball at Lamar, Beaumont, 6 p.m. (ESPN+)
– Incarnate Word women’s basketball at Lamar, Beaumont, 3 p.m.
– St. Mary’s men’s basketball vs. UT-Permian Basin, Greehey Arena, 3 p.m.
– St. Mary’s men’s basketball vs. UT-Permian Basin, Greehey Arena, 1 p.m.
– Trinity men’s basketball vs. St. Thomas, Calgaard Gym, 6 p.m.
– Trinity women’s basketball vs. St. Thomas, Calgaard Gym, 4 p.m.
– OLLU men’s basketball at LSU-Alexandria, Alexandria LA, 4 p.m.
– OLLU women’s basketball at LSU-Alexandria, Alexandria LA, 2 p.m.

THURSDAY, JAN. 26, 2023
– UTSA men’s basketball at North Texas, Denton, 8 p.m. (ESPN-U)
– UTSA women’s basketball vs. North Texas, Convocation Center, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)
– Incarnate Word men’s basketball vs. McNeese, McDermott Center, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN+)
– Incarnate Word women’s basketball vs. McNeese, McDermott Center, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN+)
– St. Mary’s men’s basketball at A&M-International, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
– St. Mary’s women’s basketball at A&M-International, Laredo, 5:30 p.m.
– OLLU men’s basketball vs. Texas College, Mabee Gymnasium, 7:30 p.m.
– OLLU men’s basketball vs. Texas College, Mabee Gymnasium, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JAN. 28, 2023
– UTSA men’s basketball vs. Louisiana Tech, Convocation Center, 3 p.m. (ESPN+)
– UTSA women’s basketball at Louisiana Tech, Ruston LA, 1 p.m.
– Incarnate Word men’s basketball vs. Nicholls, McDermott Center, 4 p.m. (ESPN+)
– Incarnate Word women’s basketball vs. Nicholls, McDermott Center, 2 p.m. (ESPN+)
– St. Mary’s men’s basketball at A&M-Kingsville, Kingsville, 3 p.m.
– St. Mary’s women’s basketball at A&M-Kingsville, Kingsville, 1 p.m.
– OLLU men’s basketball vs. Jarvis Christian, Mabee Gym, 4 p.m.
– OLLU women’s basketball vs. Jarvis Christian, Mabee Gym, 2 p.m.

TUESDAY, JAN. 31, 2023
– St. Mary’s men’s basketball at St. Edward’s, Austin, 7:30 p.m.
– St. Mary’s women’s basketball at St. Edward’s, Austin, 5:30 p.m.
– Trinity men’s basketball at Schreiner, Kerrville, 7:30 p.m.
– Trinity women’s basketball at Schreiner, Kerrville, 5:30 p.m.

Chanclas to face lots of local talent in TCL

UTSA's Jack Engelmann pitching against Grambling on Friday. - photo by Joe Alexander
UTSA pitcher Jack Engelmann is listed on the roster of the Victoria Generals of the Texas Collegiate League.
The Texas Collegiate League is loaded with players who have ties to San Antonio or South Texas at the high school and college levels.

Here are players you could see at Wolff Stadium when teams come to town to play the Flying Chanclas de San Antonio.

The Round Rock Hairy Men preliminary roster includes:

RHP Luke Malone – UTSA/A&M-Corpus Christ – Round Rock
IF Kendall Achilles – Incarnate Word – Round Rock
LHP Wes Engle – Texas State – Bedford TX
RHP Jacob Little – Texas State – Salado

Round Rock plays three games at Wolff Stadium against the Chanclas on July 10, July 12 and Aug. 1.

The Brazos Valley Bombers announced on Monday they signed four UTSA players:

OF Sean Arnold – UTSA/Incarnate Word – Bryan
OF Shane Sirdashney – UTSA – The Woodlands
P Zachary Griggs – UTSA – Medina Valley
P Pepper Jones – UTSA/Navarro JC – McKinney

Brazos Valley plays the Chanclas at Wolff Stadium on July 21-23.

The Victoria Generals have these players currently listed on their roster:

IF Jonathan Tapia – UTSA – O’Connor
OF Hobbs Price – UTSA – Fredericksburg
P Jack Engelmann – UTSA/Paris JC – Georgetown
P Jose Diaz – OLLU – Judson

One local player who won’t be coming to Wolff will instead see the Chanclas in the opening series of the season.

Zane Badmaev Jr. of Boerne is pitching for the Amarillo Sod Squad. Badmaev is a 6-foot-8 right-hander from Tarleton State. The Sod Squad open the TCL season at home with a three-game series against the Chanclas.

Flying Chanclas 2020 TCL roster

Updated on June 24, 2020

NO. PITCHERS (16) B/T HT. WT. BORN HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 2020 COLLEGE/2021 COLLEGE
– 32 DeLeon, Zach R/R 6-0 205 6/22/99 Hondo, TX Hondo UTSA/UTRGV
– 47 Egli, Garrett R/R 6-4 215 7/29/98 San Antonio, TX Smithson Valley Sam Houston State/Sam Houston State
– 16 Flores, Tyler L/L 6-1 195 2/16/99 San Antonio, TX Clark A&M-Kingsville/A&M-Kingsville
– 30 Garza, Logan R/L 5-11 180 1/6/99 Round Rock, TX Stony Point Our Lady of the Lake/Our Lady of the Lake
– 28 Guajardo, Arturo R/R 6-2 200 4/3/97 Laredo, TX United Laredo UTSA/UTSA
– 1 Jaramillo, Kobe R/R 5-10 174 6/1/01 Bishop, TX Bishop UTSA/UTSA
– 18 Klosowski, Derek R/R 6-1 198 10/6/00 San Antonio, TX Madison Midland JC/Midland JC
– 23 Krob, Austin L/L 6-3 215 9/20/99 Lisbon, IA Lisbon TCU/TCU
– 11 Lusk, Lance R/R 6-1 185 9/5/98 Spring, TX Spring Sam Houston State/Sam Houston State
– 4 Panatex, Johnny R/R 5-8 175 2/3/98 Pflugerville, TX Pflugerville St. Mary’s University/St. Mary’s University
– 38 Perez, Marcelo R/R 5-11 180 11/16/99 Laredo, TX John B. Alexander TCU/TCU
– 14 Ramirez Jr., Jaime L/L 5-11 190 3/17/99 San Antonio, TX Holy Cross of San Antonio A&M-Corpus Christi/A&M-Corpus Christi
– 10 Schmidt, Connor R/R 6-7 185 7/27/99 Devine, TX Devine St. Mary’s University/St. Mary’s University
– 40 Sesler, Matthew L/L 6-5 230 11/29/99 Harlingen, TX Harlingen A&M-Kingsville/A&M-Kingsville
– 6 Stevens, Kevin R/R 6-2 215 1/26/98 Tucson, AZ Cienega UTRGV/UTRGV
– 21 Threadgill, Riggs R/R 6-4 220 9/14/99 Fredericksburg, TX Fredericksburg McLennan CC/McLennan CC

NO. CATCHERS (2) B/T HT. WT. BORN HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 2020 COLLEGE/2021 COLLEGE
– 45 LaRue, Tyler R/R 6-1 220 7/12/00 Kendalia, TX Blanco Rice/Grayson
– 26 Wolff, Nick L/R 6-3 200 5/28/99 Klein, TX Northside Homeschool Blinn/UTSA

NO. INFIELDERS (9) B/T HT. WT. BORN HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 2020 COLLEGE/2021 COLLEGE
– Barry, Leyton L/R 6-2 190 7/18/00 Houston, TX IMG Academy (FL) UTSA/UTSA
– 27 Flores, Ryan L/L 5-11 210 6/24/99 Corpus Christi, TX Carroll UIW/UIW
– 9 Gonzales, Brandon R/R 6-3 165 4/17/01 San Antonio, TX Madison Grayson/Grayson
– 15 Gonzales, Garrett L/R 6-0 195 7/13/98 San Antonio, TX Madison Mary Hardin-Baylor/Mary Hardin-Baylor
– 2 Hernandez, Johnny R/R 5-9 190 7/26/97 El Paso, TX Montwood St. Mary’s University/St. Mary’s University
– 19 McDowall, Peyton R/R 6-3 220 6/28/99 Cibolo, TX Clemens Connors State/Connors State
– 33 Shepherd, Conner L/R 6-1 215 5/21/97 Upland, CA Upland TCU/TCU
– 17 Smith, Grant R/R 6-0 185 10/2/00 Albuquerque, NM St. Pius X UIW/UIW
– 24 Thomas, Lee L/L 6-2 210 12/16/97 Katy, TX Cinco Ranch UIW/UIW

NO. OUTFIELDERS (3) B/T HT. WT. BORN HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 2020 COLLEGE/2021 COLLEGE
– 12 Brown, Porter L/L 6-0 195 8/7/00 San Antonio, TX Reagan TCU/TCU
– 25 McDonald, Kyte R/R 5-10 185 7/5/00 San Antonio, TX Antonian College Prep Mississippi State/Mississippi State
– 8 Thompson, Jordan R/R 5-9 165 8/31/00 Boerne, TX Boerne-Champion Grayson/Texas A&M

7 Manager – John McLaren
Pitching Coach – Calvin Schiraldi
20 Hitting Coach – Bryan Aughney
Clubhouse Manager – Jason Schweinsberg